Annual Awards

Celebrate the Capital Region's Champions of Philanthropy

Thursday, September 9, 2021, at 5:30 P.M.
at the Albany Capital Center, 55 Eagle St, Albany

Join United Way of the Greater Capital Region’s President & CEO, Peter Gannon, and other presenters throughout the evening, as we celebrate our Campaign Champions, organizations, and individuals who invested more than $4.5M to support the health, education, and financial stability of every person in our community. The evening will pay tribute to our region’s most generous philanthropists with the induction of a renowned community member to the 2021 Class of the Capital Region Philanthropy Hall of Fame, as well as reveal this year’s Capital Region Philanthropist of the Year.

Registration for this event is now closed. For questions, please contact Nicki@unitedwaygcr.org
 

The dress code is cocktail attire and a light dinner will be served during cocktail hour before the awards ceremony begins at 6:30. For parking information at Albany Capital Center, please click here.

Guests should be prepared to show proof of vaccination or a negative COVID-19 test (taken within 48 hours of the event start time). Wearing a mask and socially distancing are encouraged when not eating or drinking. Check this page for up-to-date health and safety guidance leading up to the event. We look forward to celebrating safely with you.

 

Annual Awards Logo

Capital Region Philanthropy Hall of Fame

The Capital Region Philanthropy Hall of Fame is a tribute to the citizens who have given so much to improve the quality of life for others. This year's inductee is the late Father Peter G. Young, a pioneer in substance abuse treatment who devoted his life to helping people and turning their lives around. His work saved many lives and was transformative to our region. His legacy will never be forgotten.  

Photo: Times Union

 

Father Peter G. Young

 

Capital Region Philanthropist of the Year

In addition, the 2021 Capital Region Philanthropist of the Year will be revealed at the event. This award is chosen through a community-driven selection process to recognize the extraordinary generosity of an individual who has made a lasting impact in the Capital Region. 

This year’s finalists are Jammella Anderson, Caroline Bardwell, and Dominick Purnomo

United Way of the Greater Capital Region's Honorary Committee

* UWGCR Board Member     Tocqueville Society Member

Kelsey Akins
Wallace Altes
Sheriff Craig Apple
Brian Barr*
Carm* & Sheila Basile
Bob Belber
Dr. John D. Bennett
Chris Bombardier
Ashley Jeffrey Bouck
Hon. Neil Breslin
M. Tracey Brooks 
Misty D. Broughton, Cummins SOFC
Dr. & Mrs. Robert Busch    
Ryan Case* 
Leslie A. Cheu
Circles of Mercy, Inc., Sisters of Mercy
Marcia Cognetta*
LaVonda S. Collins
Anthony and Colleen Commisso
Joseph Corr
Rabbi Matt* & Sharon Cutler 
Becky Daniels
Rachel Bailey* & Martin Dollard
Charles Day*
Dave DeMarco*
Katharine K. Doran
Patrick Doyle
Mark Eagan

Hon. Patricia A. Fahy
William Faubion
Rocky Fittizzi
Peter & Lauren Gannon
Thomas Gianatasio
Dwane and Selica Grant*
Hon. Helena Heath
Steve Heider
Liz Hitt
Jahkeen Hoke
Ryan Hungershafer
Daquetta Jones
Hon. Andrew Joyce
John Kearney*
James Kellerhouse
David Krupski, Regional President, NBT Bank
Hon. Patrick Madden
Hon. Paula A. Mahan
Ruth Mahoney, KeyBank
Chancellor Jim Malatras*
Kate Manley
Staci Marra
Ozzie Martucci Capital Labor Parade 
Hon. Gary McCarthy
Hon. Daniel P. McCoy
Hon. John T. McDonald
Kenneth McGivney
Dennis P. McKenna, M.D.
Hon. Mike McNulty

Lea Montalto-Rook, Big Brothers Big Sisters
Codie Montayne
Thomas & Anne Nardacci
John Nigro
Maureen O’Brien & Paul Vogt
Brian O’Grady* 
Amar & Reena Parikh
Janice M. Parker, Ph.D
Rev. Michael-Aaron* & Amber Poindexter
Scott Powhida
Juliette Price
Chef Yono & Donna J. Purnomo
Florence Reed
Justin Reuter
Dr. & Mrs. Luke Rigolosi 
Paige Rueckert
Ellen Sax, MVP
Hon. Kathy Sheehan
Sheehan Productions
Courtney Skivington-Wolf
Frances Spreer Albert
Congressman Paul D. Tonko
Dr. Alfredo Medina* Jr & Jeannine M. Trimboli 
Susan Ungerman
Andrea Vaughan
Thomas P. Whalen
Andy Willette*

Thank you to our Sponsors

To join the Honorary Committee, complete this online form. For sponsorship opportunities, contact Nicki Brown. Commitments received by July 30, 2021, will be included in the event invitation.

 

Annual Awards Sponsors

2020 Annual Awards Honorees 

Brian Brosen, POY 2020

Capital Region Philanthropist of the Year

Brian Brosen

The Capital Team at eXp Realty 

James Barba, 2020 HOF

Capital Region Hall of Fame Inductee 

James J. Barba, JD

President Emeritus, Albany Med 

Side by Side video clip

2020 Annual Awards Ceremony

Don't miss the Virtual Cocktail Hour performance by Wild Adriatic

Watch Now

2019 Annual Awards Honorees

2019 Annual Awards Recap Video

Annmarie Lanesey, 2019 POY

Capital Region Philanthropist of the Year

Annmarie Lanesey

Albany Can Code

Neil Golub, 2019 HOF

Capital Region Hall of Fame Inductee 

Neil & Jane* Golub

* of blessed memory

Jackson and Washington, 2019 HOF

Capital Region Hall of Fame Inductee 

Dr. Shirley Ann Jackson & Dr. Morris Washington